CarvedStone  

College News


An ice cream salute and awards ceremony

Ice Cream SocialOn Thursday May 24, graduate students, faculty and staff from the Biological and Biomedical Sciences (BBS) Graduate program gathered in front of Schurman Hall to celebrate the successful completion of the academic year with ice cream and an awards ceremony. Although the event was put together for individuals in the BBS program, students brought their loved ones and friends from different departments to share in the celebration, while the BBS Directors of Graduate Studies served ice cream to the guests. In addition to enjoying the refreshing treats, recent graduates and those that were fellowship / award recipients during the year were recognized by the Program toward the end of the hour-long celebration. Michael Kotlikoff, the Austin O. Hooey Dean of Veterinary Medicine, provided opening remarks followed by Associate Dean of Research Robert Gilmour’s recognition of the 27 graduates from 2012. The Chair of the BBS program, Mark Roberson, closed out the ceremony by recognizing the 16 student recipients of various awards throughout 2012, including four National Science Foundation Research Fellowships, five National Institutes of Health Awards, the Ford Fellowship and an American Heart Association award among other fellowships and awards. The event served as a great send-off for the graduates, as well as a celebration of the hard work of the current students, faculty and staff this academic year.

Dr. Gilmour later said, “This was a great day for celebrating our graduate students and demonstrating the success of our graduate program. We look forward to showcasing this event in future years as it gives credit to the BBS Program community.”

For pictures of the event and to learn more about the Biological and Biomedical Sciences program visit the Facebook page today: In addition, see below for a full list of the graduates and the award recipients.

Graduates - January 2012

  • Delbert Sami Abi Abdallah: Immunology and Infectious Disease
  • Lisa K Blum: Immunology and Infectious Disease
  • Wonhee Cha: (MS) Comparative Biomedical Sciences
  • Haixin Chang: Zoology and Wildlife Conservation
  • Chen-hua Chuang: Molecular and Integrative Physiology
  • Geoffrey Howard Groocock: Comparative Biomedical Sciences
  • Kristine Marie Hope: Comparative Biomedical Sciences
  • Chien-che Hung: Comparative Biomedical Sciences
  • Chang-il Hwang: Comparative Biomedical Sciences
  • Rasika Jinadasa: Comparative Biomedical Sciences
  • Jinmin Lee: Immunology and Infectious Disease
  • Leela Elise Noronha: Immunology and Infectious Disease
  • Norah Lesley Smith: Immunology and Infectious Disease

 

Graduates - May 2012

  • Christina Cota: Molecular and Integrative Physiology
  • Terri Iwata: Comparative Biomedical Sciences
  • James Brooks: Immunology & Infectious Disease
  • Ashlee Watts: Comparative Biomedical Sciences
  • Alyson Spealman Nadworny: Pharmacology
  • Miguella Mark-Carew: Comparative Biomedical Sciences
  • Graduates - August 2012 (Expected)
  • Derek Cavatorta: Comparative Biomedical Sciences, Dual DVM-PhD Degree Program
  • Krystal Allen: Comparative Biomedical Sciences , Dual DVM-PhD Degree Program
  • Soon Hon Cheong: Comparative Biomedical Sciences
  • Christopher Blackwood: Pharmacology
  • Todd Harvey: Zoology & Wildlife Conservation
  • Bryant Blank: (MS) Comparative Biomedical Sciences


Award Recipients

  • Kate Alexander – National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program, Honorable Mention
  • Adam Bisogni – National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program, Honorable Mention
  • Margaret (Peggy) Brosnahan – NIH Mentored Clinical Scientist Research Career Development Award
  • Laura Brynes – NIH Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Awards for Individual Predoctoral Fellowships
  • Christopher Blackwood – NIH Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Awards for Individual Predoctoral Fellowships and Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Wisler Charles – National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program Awardee
  • Kurtis Feng – National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program Awardee
  • Jennifer Fricke – National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program Awardee
  • Rebecca Mitchell - National Institute of Food And Agriculture - USDA Fellowship
  • Kyla Ortved - Grayson-Jockey Club Research Foundation
  • Kristen Roosa - Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research
  • Lauren Schnabel – NIH Mentored Clinical Scientist Research Career Development Award and participant in the BBS Graduate Research and Teaching Fellowship Program (GRTFP)
  • Rebecca Smith – NIH Mentored Research Scientist Development Award
  • Alyson Spealman Nadworny – American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Ashlee Watts – NIH Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Awards (NRSA) for Individual Postdoctoral Fellows
  • Marcus Wilkes – National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program Awardee