2019 Schedule for AQUAVET® II

Locations:

Marine and Natural Sciences Building = MNS
Lecture rooms: MNS 200, MNS 210, MNS 213
Labs: MNS 103, MNS 107, MNS 203

Sunday, 26. May 2019

12:00-13:30: Registration – Check-In
Bayside Apartments

14:00: Orientation
MNS 200, Directors

15:00: RWU Required Safety Lecture
MNS 200, Caitlin Conley

 16:00: Normal Anatomy of Bivalves
MNS 213, Dr. Roxanna Smolowitz – Roger Williams University

18:30: Normal Anatomy of Bivalves (continued)
MNS 213, Dr. Smolowitz

19:30: Welcome to AQUAVET Party
Dorm Courtyard Area (weather permitting)

Monday, 27. May 2019 – Memorial Day

 8:00: Slide Viewing/ Conundrums
MNS 213, Dr. Rod Getchell – Cornell University AQUAVET® Associate Director

8:30 Normal Anatomy of Bivalves (continued)
MNS 213, Dr. Smolowitz

10:00: Diseases of Bivalves
MNS 213, Dr. Smolowitz

13:00: Diseases of Bivalves (continued)
MNS 213, Dr. Smolowitz

18:30: Anatomy and Diseases of Cephalopods
MNS 213, Dr. Smolowitz

Tuesday, 28. May 2019

8:00: Parasites in Aquatic Animals
MNS 213, Dr. Sarah Poynton - John Hopkins Medical University, School of Medicine

10:00: Anatomy and Diseases of Cephalopods (continued)
MNS 213, Dr. Smolowitz

13:00: Anatomy and Diseases of Echinoderms
 MNS 213, Dr. Smolowitz

18:30: Parasites in Aquatic Animals (continued)
MNS 213, Dr. Poynton

 Wednesday, 29. May 2019

 8:00: Slide Viewing/ Conundrums
MNS 213, Dr. Getchell

8:45: Anatomy and Diseases of Crustaceans
MNS 213, Dr. Smolowitz

 13:00: Diagnosis of Pathogens Affecting Shellfish: Methods and Regulatory
MNS 213, Requirements Dr. Marta Gomez-Chiarri – University of Rhode Island

15:00: Aquaculture Vaccine Reactions Histologically Speaking
MNS 213, Dr. Getchell

18:30: Emerging Viral Fish Diseases in the US – SVCV, SHSV, KHV, LMBV
MNS 213, Dr. Getchell

Thursday, 30. May 2019

 8:00: RWU Shellfish Hatchery visit Dr. Dale Leavitt – Roger Williams University Robbie Hudson – Roger Williams University

 8:45: Invertebrate Pathology – WET LAB
MNS 103 (need dissection kit, lab coats), Dr. Smolowitz

13:00: Invertebrate Pathology – WET LAB (continued)
 MNS 103 (need dissection kit, lab coats), Dr. Smolowitz

18:30: Invertebrate Pathology Slide Study
MNS 213, Dr. Getchell

Friday, 31. May 2019

8:00: Using Aquatic Animals in Research and the Role of IACUC
MNS 200, Dr. Neil Lipman – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

10:00: Toxicologic Pathology of Fishes
MNS 213, Dr. Jeff Wolf - Experimental Pathology Laboratories, Inc

13:00: Toxicologic Pathology of Fishes (continued)
MNS 213, Dr. Wolf

18:30: Toxicologic Pathology of Fishes (continued)
MNS 213, Dr. Wolf

Saturday, 1. June 2019

8:00: Toxicologic Pathology of Fishes (continued)
MNS 213, Dr. Wolf

13:00: Toxicologic Pathology of Fishes (continued)
MNS 213, Dr. Wolf

18:30: slide viewing
MNS 213, Dr. Getchell

Sunday, 2. June 2019 – OFF

 8:30: leave campus for OPTIONAL Whale Watch – Barnstable, MA

 10:00: check in for Whale Watch

11:00: OPTIONAL Whale Watch $40 per person Barnstable, MA

18:00: AQUAVET® Joint Class Picnic courtyard

Monday, 3. June 2019

8:00: Neoplasia of Fish / Non-Infectious Diseases of Aquaculture Species
MNS 213, Dr. Sal Frasca – U FL Aquatic, Amphibian, and Reptile Pathology Program, College of Veterinary Medicine Dr. Rob Ossiboff - U FL Aquatic, Amphibian, and Reptile Pathology Program, College of Veterinary Medicine

 13:00: Fish Hematology
MNS 213, Jill Arnold – National Aquarium, Baltimore

18:30: Fish as Lab Animals
MNS 213, Dr. Jan Lovy – NJ Div of Fish & Wildlife, Office of Fish & Wildlife Health & Forensics

19:30: Electron Microscopy in Dioagnostic Fish Virology
MNS 213, Dr. Lovy

 Tuesday, 4. June 2019

 8:00: Diseases of Coldwater Aquaculture Species – Bacterial and Viral
 MNS 213, Diseases Dr. Lovy Dr. Thomas Loch – MSU-AAHL, Colleges of Agriculture & Natural Resources and Veterinary Medicine

13:00: Diseases of Coldwater Aquaculture Species – Fungal, Protozoan
MNS 213, and Myxozoan Diseases Drs. Lovy, Loch, Frasca, Ossiboff 18:30 Amphibian Pathology I
MNS 213, Drs. Ossiboff Wednesday, 5. June 2019

8:00: Amphibian Pathology II
MNS 213, Drs. Ossiboff 9:30 Introduction to Diseases of Aquaculture Species – Warmwater -
MNS 213, Catfish Dr. Sherman Jack – Mississippi State University, CVM

 13:00: Pathology of Catfish Diseases
MNS 213, Dr. Jack

18:30: Diagnostic Case Studies and Practicum - Aquacultured Species
MNS 213, Drs. Jack and Getchell

Thursday, 6. June 2019

8:00: Fish Diagnostics and Techniques WET LAB
MNS 103 (need dissection kit, lab coats), Dr. Rod Getchell 13:00 Corals MNS 213 Dr. Ilze Berzins – One Water, One Health, LLC

18:30: Corals (continued)
MNS 213, Dr. Berzins

Friday, 7. June 2019

8:00: Overview of the Principal Infectious Diseases Found in Farmed Penaeid
MNS 213, Shrimp Dr. Bob Bullis – Florida Keys Community College Dr. Arun Dhar – University of AZ, Aquatic Pathology Laboratory

13:00: Overview of the Principal Infectious Diseases Found in Farmed Penaeid
MNS 213, Shrimp Drs. Dhar and Bullis

18:30: AQUAVET®II Clambake Saturday, 8. June 2019

By 10:00: check out – back to reality

Share this: