AQUAVET® III: Clinical Aspects of Captive Aquatic Animal Medicine

Session Types taken during Aquavet
Procedures Lab Activities Lectures Demos Other
Schedule of Sessions June 24 - June 29

24-Jun-19

Monday

25-Jun-19

Tuesday

26-Jun-19

Wednesday

27-Jun-19

Thursday

28-Jun-19

Friday

29-Jun-19

Saturday

Arrival arrive @ 7:20 to GAI arrive @ 7:20 to classroom arrive @ 7 to assoc. vet office arrive @ ACF for 7:30 arrive @ 7:00 to assoc. vet office a arrive @ 7:30 to Sr. Vets office
7:00 - 7:20
7:20 - 7:40 Intro, orientation, GaAq Hx, Instructor Intros (DS, TC) (Lecture) Introduction to Diagnostic Lab (KJ) (Lecture) Penguin Exam (SX) (MD) (Procedure) Whale shark blood (Procedure) Baby Gator exams (SX)(SM) (Procedure) Aquarium Scavenger Hunt (galleries) (CA) (other)
7:40 - 8:00
8:00 - 8:20
8:20 - 8:40 BREAK - to aquarium Break- to OV Break- to Classroom
8:40 - 9:00 AQ Behind the Scenes, Pick up Photo ID's (GH, GH) (other) Cheeky Exam (CA) (Procedure) Avian and Reptile Hematology (JI) (Lab Activity) Elasmo Handling as a Team (CS) (Lecture) Break- to Classroom Break- to Classroom
9:00 - 9:20 Marine Mammal Path Cases (AC) (Lecture)
9:20 - 9:40 Break- to Classroom

Zoonosis and Animal Escape (MD) (Lecture)

9:40 - 10:00 BREAK - to classroom BREAK - to classroom Reptile and Amphibian Nutrition (LH) (Lecture) Break- to OV
10:00 - 10-:20 Fish Handling, Restraint, Transport (TC) (Lecture) Behavorial Conditioning Lecture (DC) (Lecture) Manta and Whale shark Feed + Talk (KS) (topside OV) (Demo)
10:20 - 10:40 BREAK Break
10:40 - 11:00 Fish and Invert Nutrition (LH) (Lecture) Elasmobranch Parasites and Pathology I (AC) (Lecture) Manatee (MD) (Lecture)
11:00 - 11:20 BREAK Break- Sea Lion Break- to Classroom
11:20 - 11:40 Emergency Medicine and CC of Fish (TC) (Lecture) Elasmo Hematology and Cetacean cytology (AP) (Lecture)
11:40 - 12:00 Sea lion Demo (11:45) (Demo) LUNCH
12:00 - 12:20 LUNCH LUNCH
12:20 - 12:40 LUNCH

LUNCH LUNCH
12:40 - 1:00
1:00 - 1:20 Elasmobranch Parasites and Pathology II (AC) (Lecture) Harbor Seal Rads (CA) (Procedure)
1:20 - 1:40 Beluga Behavorial Demo (Demo) Marine Mammal and Avian Nutrition (LH) (Lecture) Commissary Tour (CO) (Demo)
1:40 - 2:00

Elasmo Medicine (CA) Anatomy

Physiology

Imaging

Transfusions

** Breaks as needed throughout the period!

(Lecture)

2:00 - 2:20 Break- To Classroom Break- To Classroom BREAK - head to NX BREAK - to OV
2:20 - 2:40 Beluga Anatomy and Physiology (MD) (Lecture) FW Chelonians and Crocodilians (SM) (Lecture) Elasmobranch Necropsy (NX) (CA/SM) (Procedure) Pinniped Working Case (CA) (Lecture)
2:40 - 3:00
3:00 - 3:20
3:20 - 3:40 Break Break Break Necropsy/Imaging Wetlab (NX) (CA) (Procedure)
3:40 - 4:00 Penguin Medicine and Cases (MD) (Lecture) Sygnathid Medicine (CA) (Lecture) Cetacean Hemotology + Cytology - slide review (AP) (Lab Activity)
4:00 - 4:20
4:20 - 4:40 Lab Cleanup (Procedure)
4:40 - 5:00
5:00 - 5:20
5:20 - 5:40
5:40 - 6:00
Schedule of Sessions July 1 - July 6

1-Jul-19

Monday

2-Jul-19

Tuesday

3-Jul-19

Wednesday

4-Jul-19

Thursday

5-Jul-19

Friday

6-Jul-19

Saturday

Arrival arrive @ 7:00 to Sr. Vets Office Arrive @ 7:30 to Assoc. Vet Office arrive @ 7:00 to assoc. vet office arrive @ 7:00 to assoc. vet office arrive @ 7:40 to assoc. vet office
7:00 - 7:20
7:20 - 7:40 Asian Otter Exam (CA) (Procedure) Alternative Career Paths TM (Lecture) FW Turtle Exams (SX) (SM)(Procedure) Penguin Exam (SX)(MD) (Procedure) Travel to the ACF Walking Veterinary Rounds (SM)(other)
7:40 - 8:00
8:00 - 8:20 Tour and Talk @ ACF (KM) (Lecture)
8:20 - 8:40 Break- to OV
8:40 - 9:00 Break CNR Exams (MD/CA) (Procedure) Break Palometa Pre-Plan (CA) (Demo) Break- to Classroom
9:00 - 9:20 Sea Otter Medicine (TC) (Lecture) SER gill exams (topside OV)(SM/CA) (Procedure) Break Mycobacteriosis (SM) (Lecture)

9:20 - 9:40 Manta Exam (OV)(CA) (Procedure)
9:40 - 10:00
10:00 - 10-:20 Break Break Break Break to Lab
10:20 - 10:40 Break Coral Management and Parasites (Topside TD) (SH) SER Gill Clip (AP) (Lab Activity) Break Whale shark and Manta Medicine - @ACF (TC) (Lecture) CNR CBC -(AP) (Lab Activity)
10:40 - 11:00 Wound Healing in Fish (TC) (Lecture) Aquatic Invertebrates (SM) (Lecture)
11:00 - 11:20 BREAK to Sea Otter
11:20 - 11:40 Sea Otter Behavioral Demo (Demo)
11:40 - 12:00 Lunch  Lunch
12:00 - 12:20 LUNCH

LUNCH Dolphins as Sentinels (GB)
12:20 - 12:40
12:40 - 1:00 Aquatic Animal Quarantine - @ACF (TC) (Lecture)
1:00 - 1:20 Palometa Diagnostic Wetlab (SX)(CA/SM) (Procedure) OFF TO UGA
1:20 - 1:40 Fish and Invertebrate Reproduction in Aquaria (TC) (Lecture)

Water and Environmental Quality (SG) (Lecture) Amphibian Medicine and Cases (SM) (Lecture)
1:40 - 2:00 Travel back to Aquarium
2:00 - 2:20
2:20 - 2:40 Break Break- To Jelly Lab
2:40 - 3:00 Cetacean Medicine and CC Cases (TC) (Lecture) Jelly Lab Demo (Demo) Life Support Operations - lecture and walk through (JM) (Lecture)
3:00 - 3:20 Break
3:20 - 3:40 Palometa Necropsy Lab(CA/SM) (Procedure)
3:40 - 4:00 Break to Lab Break to Classroom
4:00 - 4:20 Elasmo Cytology (JI) (Lab Activity)

FW Otter (SM) (Lecture)

4:20 - 4:40
4:40 - 5:00 Palometa exam debrief (Other)
5:00 - 5:20
5:20 - 5:40
5:40 - 6:00

Share this: