Events

All Events

Subscribe to RSS
Friday, January 24, 2020 - 9:00am

Please join us in celebrating Sabrina's accomplishments as she presents a seminar on the results of her PhD thesis research entitled: 

"T CELL RECEPTOR SIGNAL STRENGTH AND ANTIGEN AFFINITY DIFFERENTIALLY REGULATE CD8+ MEMORY T CELL DEVELOPMENT"

Friday, January 24, 2020 - 10:00am

Please join us in celebrating Erik's accomplishments as he presents a seminar on the results of his PhD thesis research entitled:

"EFFECT OF MEMBRANE COMPOSITION ON VIRAL ENTRY AND EGRESS"

Tuesday, January 28, 2020 - 3:00pm

Join us for a presentation by Dr. Katherine McClure, a disease ecologist interested in applying quantitative methods to better understand and control infectious diseases, entitled "Wolbachia for the Birds: Novel Vector Control Methods to Suppress Mosquitoes and Reduce Mosquito-Borne Avian Disease in Hawai’i." Techniques for landscape-level vector suppression are urgently needed to prevent the extinction of more than a dozen native Hawaiian bird species and to preserve a unique biological and cultural...

Tuesday, January 28, 2020 - 4:00pm

Sarah Beck, DVM, PhD, DACVP

Assistant Professor of Molecular and Comparative Pathobiology
Assistant Professor of Pathology
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

"Lymphocytic meningitis in ART-suppressed SIV-infected macaques"

Hosted by Dr. Katie Kelly

Wednesday, January 29, 2020 - 9:00am

Dahihm Kim

Special Committee:  Dr. Andrew White (chair), Dr. Robert Weiss, Dr. Brian Rudd, Dr. Praveen Sethupathy

 

Alison Stout

Special Committee:  Dr. Gary Whittaker (chair), Dr. Hector Aguilar-Carreno, Dr. Saurabh Mehta, Dr. Gerlinde Van de Walle

Wednesday, January 29, 2020 - 12:00pm

"The Long-legged Mouse and the Impossible Hybrid - The Gentics of Evolutionary Change"

Frank Chan, BA, PhD, Research Group Leader, Friedrich Miescher Laboratory, Max Planck Institute, Tubingen, Germany

Lunch is provided on a first come, first serve basis

Tuesday, February 4, 2020 - 4:00pm

Principles of Tissue Function and Dynamics Captured by Live Imaging

Dr. Valentina Greco, Yale School of Medicine

Hosted by: Carrie Adler, Department of Molecular Medicine

RECEPTION TO FOLLOW

Wednesday, February 5, 2020 - 9:00am

Scarlett Lee

Special Committee:  Dr. Brian VanderVen & Dr. Brian Rudd (co-chairs), Dr. Andrew Grimson, Dr. Avery August, Dr. Craig Altier

 

Seona Lee

Special Committee:  Dr. Tudorita Tumbar (chair), Dr. Andrew White, Dr. Praveen Sethupathy, Dr. Carolyn Adler

Tuesday, February 11, 2020 - 4:00pm

David Rickman, PhD

Associate Professor of Research, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Weill Cornell Med

"N-Myc-mediated epigenetic reprogramming drives lineage plasticity in advanced prostate cancer"

Hosted by Dr. Alex Nikitin

Wednesday, February 12, 2020 - 9:00am

Ruizhi Li

Special Committee:  Dr. Richard Cerione (chair), Dr. Hening Lin, Dr. Carolyn Sevier, Dr. Maurine Linder

 

Lok Joshi

Special Committee:  Dr. Diego Diel (chair)

Tuesday, February 18, 2020 - 4:00pm

Michael Verzi, PhD

Associate Professor, Department of Genetics
Rutgers, State University of New Jersey

"Epigenomic regulatory mechanisms using mouse genetic models"

Hosted by Dr. Praveen Sethupathy

Wednesday, February 19, 2020 - 9:00am

Seth Lieberman

Special Committee:  Dr. Chris Schaffer (chair), Dr. Joseph Fetcho, Dr. Linda Nowak, Dr. Bethany Cummings, Dr. Theodore Schwartz

 

Candice Limper

Special Committee:  Dr. Avery August (chair), Dr. Nathaniel Vacanti, Dr. Hector Aguilar-Carreno, Dr. Brian Rudd

Wednesday, February 26, 2020 - 9:00am

Robert Lopez-Astacio

Special Committee:  Dr. Colin Parrish (chair), Dr. John Parker, Dr. Hector Aguilar-Carreno, Dr. Gary Whittaker

 

Weilun Pang

Special Committee:  Dr. Fenghua Hu (chair), Dr. David Lin, Dr. Cynthia Leifer, Dr. Scott Emr

Wednesday, February 26, 2020 - 11:00am

We invite you to attend a presentation entitled "Equine Transfusion Medicine" by Dr. Danielle Gordon, Clinical Pathology Resident at University of Illinois. She is a candidate for a clinical track faculty position in Clinical Pathology at CVM. 

Wednesday, March 4, 2020 - 9:00am

Jeffrey Pea

Special Committee:  Dr. Marla Lujan (chair)

 

Sarah Post

Special Committee:  Dr. Ilana Brito (chair), Dr. Ankur Singh, Dr. Joshua Chappie, Dr. Brian Rudd

Wednesday, March 11, 2020 - 9:00am

Jonathan Villanueva

Special Committee:  Dr. Praveen Sethupathy (chair), Dr. Charles Danko, Dr. Robert Weiss, Dr. Scott Coonrod

 

Furkat Mukhtarov

Special Committee:  Dr. Carolyn Sevier (chair), Dr. Maurine Linder, Dr. Gary Whittaker, Dr. Holger Sondermann

Tuesday, March 17, 2020 - 4:00pm

Michele Battle, PhD

Associate Professor, Department of Cell Biology, Neurobiology & Anatomy
Medical College of Wisconsin

"Novel Roles for GATA Factors in Gastrointestinal Tract Homeostasis and Disease"

Hosted by Dr. Praveen Sethupathy

Wednesday, March 18, 2020 - 9:00am

Eileen Troconis Gonzalez

Special Committee:  Dr. Melissa Warden (chair), Dr. Joseph Fetcho, Dr. Nilay Yapici, Dr. David Lin, Dr. Jesse Goldberg

 

Haewon Byun

Special Committee:  Dr. Hector Aguilar-Carreno (chair), Dr. Gary Whittaker, Dr. Colin Parrish, Dr. Ruth Collins

Wednesday, March 25, 2020 - 9:00am

Karla Garcia-Martinez

Special Committee:  Dr. Cynthia Leifer (chair)

 

Linda Huang

Special Committee:  Dr. Cynthia Leifer (chair)

Wednesday, April 8, 2020 - 9:00am

Brian Imbiakha

Special Committee:  Dr. Hector Aguilar-Carreno & Dr. Avery August (co-chairs), Dr. Brian Rudd, Dr. John Parker

 

Marlena Holter

Special Committee:  Dr. Bethany Cummings (chair), Dr. Anthony McCall, Dr. Charles Danko, Dr. John Schimenti

Pages

Share this: