Achievements & Accolades

Our Graduate Community is composed of really outstanding people! Here are some things they have been doing lately:

Graduate Exam Announcements

  • Kristel Yee Mon (Immunology & Infectious Disease) - B Exam - June 3, 2020

  • Jessica Elmore (Immunology & Infectious Disease) - B Exam - May 21, 2020

  • Ian Voorhees (Immunology & Infectious Disease) - B Exam - May 18, 2020 

  • Duc Pham  (Molecular & Cellular Medicine) - B exam - May 18, 2020 

  • Casey Cazer (Population Medicine & Epidemiology) - B Exam - April 13, 2020

  • Oyebola Oyesola (Immunology & Infectious Disease) - B Exam - April 6, 2020

  • Candice Limper (Immunology & Infectious Disease) - A Exam - April 13, 2020 

  • Amanda Loehr  (Molecular & Cellular Medicine) - A Exam - March 25, 2020

  • Erik Contreras (Immunology & Infectious Disease) - B Exam - January 24, 2020

  • Sabrina Solouki (Immunology & Infectious Disease) - B Exam - January 24, 2020

  • Alison Stout (Immunology & Infectious Disease) - A Exam - January 13, 2020

  • Karen Barnard (Immunology & Infectious Disease) - B Exam - December 18, 2019

  • Eileen Troconis Gonzalez (Translational Medicine) - A Exam - December 9, 2019

  • Esteban Flores Cortes (Immunology & Infectious Disease) - A Exam - December 3, 2019

  • Ruizhi Li (Molecular & Cellular Medicine) - A Exam - October 16, 2019

  • Scarlett Lee (Immunology & Infectious Disease) - A Exam - September 4, 2019

  • Weilun Pang (Molecular & Cellular Medicine) - A Exam - August 26, 2019

Recent Fellowship & Award Recipients

  • Victoria Ortega - Ford Foundation 2020 Dissertation Fellowship
  • Marlena Holter - NIH F30 2020
  • Amanda Loehr - NIH F30 2020
  • Robert Swanda - American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship 2020
  • Irma Fernandez - HHMI Gilliam Fellowship 2019
  • Victoria Ortega - Liz Hanson Scholarship 2019
  • Kristina Ceres - USDA-Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service Research Grant 2019
  • Joy Tomlinson - NIH-K08 Fellowship 2019
  • Caitlin McDonald - Morris Animal Foundation Award 2019
  • Frances Chen - NIH F30 2019
  • Felicity Emerson - NSF GRFP 2018
  • Matthias Wieland - American Association of Bovine Practitioners Fellowship 2018
  • Candice Limper - Diversity Programs in Engineering (DPE) First Year Graduate Student of the Year Award 2018
  • Sarah Post - NSF GRFP Honorable Mention 2018
  • Erica Lachenauer - NIH F30 2017
  • Erika Gruber-Hollingshead - American Association of Immunologists Fellowship 2017
  • Timothy Robinette - Center for Vertebrate Genomics Grant 2017
  • Robert Swanda - NSF GRFP Honorable Mention 2017
  • Ian Voorhees - NSF GRFP 2016
  • Frances Chen - NIH F30 2016
  • Jennifer Yordy - NSF GRFP Honorable Mention 2016
  • Alyssa Wetterau - NSF GRFP Honorable Mention 2016
  • Sabrina Solouki - NSF GRFP Honorable Mention 2016
  • Shing Hu - NSF GRFP Honorable Mention 2016
  • Alyssa Wetterau - NSF GRFP Honorable Mention 2015

Recent Graduates

December 2019

  • Emily Cox PhD (Molecular & Cellular Medicine)
  • Jordan Mohr PhD (Molecular & Cellular Medicine)
  • Nora Springer PhD (Translational Medicine)
  • Jennifer Yordy PhD (Zoology & Wildlife Conservation)

August 2019

  • Michelle White PhD, DVM (Translational Medicine)

May 2019

  • Melissa Ledet PhD (Molecular & Cellular Medicine)
  • Erica Lachenauer PhD (Translational Medicine)
  • Gunner Johnston PhD (Immunology & Infectious Disease)
  • Elizabeth Moore PhD (Translational Medicine)
  • Tara Hall MS (Molecular & Cellular Medicine)
  • Angela Yan PhD (Immunology & Infectious Disease)

December 2018

  • Susan Coombs PhD (Pharmacology)
  • Sally Anne DeNotta PhD (Molecular & Integrative Physiology)
  • Dah-Jiun Fu PhD (Comparative Biomedical Sciences)
  • Rebecca Harman PhD (Immunology & Infectious Disease)
  • Justin Nicholatos PhD (Comparative Biomedical Sciences)

August 2018

  • Frances Chen PhD, DVM (Comparative Biomedical Sciences)
  • Darline Garibay PhD (Comparative Biomedical Sciences)
  • Heather Callaway  PhD (Immunology & Infectious Disease)
  • Matthew Pennington PhD (Immunology & Infectious Disease)
  • Kristeen Pareja PhD (Pharmacology)

May 2018

  • David Gludish PhD, DVM (Comparative Biomedical Sciences)
  • James Hart PhD (Comparative Biomedical Sciences)
  • Daniel Paushter  PhD, DVM (Comparative Biomedical Sciences)
  • Amy Vasquez PhD (Comparative Biomedical Sciences)

December 2017

  • Sarah Dumas PhD (Comparative Biomedical Sciences)
  • Erin Chu PhD, DVM (Comparative Biomedical Sciences)
  • John O'Donnell  PhD (Pharmacology)
  • Jocelyn Wang PhD (Pharmacology)

August 2017

  • Adam Bisogni, PhD (Molecular & Integrative Physiology) 

  • Vera Rinaldi, PhD (Comparative Biomedical Sciences) 

  • Ezen Choo, PhD (Pharmacology) 

  • Joannalyn Delacruz, PhD (Pharmacology)

  • Lan Tu, PhD (Molecular & Integrative Physiology) 

  • Rafael Neves, PhD (Comparative Biomedical Sciences)

  • Hana Kim, PhD (Immunology & Infectious Disease)

May 2017

  • Jessica Brown, PhD, DVM (Comparative Biomedical Sciences)
  • Melissa Toledo, PhD (Molecular & Integrative Physiology)

January 2017

  • Brianna Pomeroy, PhD (Comparative Biomedical Sciences)  
  • Jennifer Pinello, PhD (Immunology & Infectious Disease)  
  • Joseph Druso, PhD (Pharmacology)  
  • Michelle Delco, PhD (Comparative Biomedical Sciences)  

August 2016

  • Jennifer Cassano, DVM, PhD (Comparative Biomedical Sciences)
  • Thomas Denes, PhD (Comparative Biomedical Sciences)
  • Kurtis Feng, PhD (Comparative Biomedical Sciences)
  • Ching-Lin Hsieh, PhD (Comparative Biomedical Sciences)
  • Wisler Charles, PhD (Immunology & Infectious Disease)
  • Sha Li, PhD (Molecular & Integrative Physiology)
  • Joanna Mleczko, PhD (Molecular & Integrative Physiology)
  • Katherine Alexander, PhD (Pharmacology)
  • Marcus Wilkes, PhD (Pharmacology)

Share this: